Saturday Pennant

Saturday pennant begins on the 1st Saturday in October and runs for 18 rounds with finals commencing in late February.  The competition is divided into 9 divisions (Premier Division, and Division 1 to 8). These divisions, aside from the top level Premier Division, are further divided into geographical sections of 8-10 sides, to reduce the travel burden on clubs as much as possible.

Movement between divisions is on a promotion/relegation basis with (usually) the top 2 sides in each section being promoted to the next division and the bottom 2 being relegated.  The top division is called Premier of which there is only 1 section and is thus the elite semi-professional metropolitan competition.  Most clubs with sides in Premier division would be paying their top players.  

The next level down is Division 1.  In 2018/2019 Eltham has sides in Divisions 2, 3, 5, 6, and 7.

In Divisions 1 to 7, a side typically consists of 16 players who play in teams of 4.  This means that a pennant match in these divisions has 4 separate games in progress, and the aggregate scores over the 4 games determines the winner of the match, with 10 competition points being awarded to this overall winner. 2 points are also awarded for every game won, meaning a maximum of 18 points can be won in any match. In Division 8, a new triples format has been introduced, which requires 6 players, playing in teams of 3, and the maximum points than can be won in any match is 14. 

The usual starting time for matches is 1pm.  Prior to 1pm there are 2 practice ends for all players to judge the playing conditions.  A mid game break at around 2.45pm is optional. 

The number of sides fielded by Eltham has been steady since 2008/09 when we went to 5 Saturday sides. 

Some memorable Saturdays when all 5 sides have won are shown below.

Fixtures, Results and Ladders 

You can view the ladders, fixtures and results for each division by going to the bowls.vic.org.au website.

 

Occasions Where All 5 Sides Have Won

2009/10 Round 8 - 21st November 2009

Division 2
105/96
vs Fairfield H
 
27/18
Peter Toovey
Wayne Byrne
Noel Spargo
Ernie Richards
 
31/17
John Baker
John Sparke
Steve Williams
Lee Williams
 
25/28
Colin Hines
Cliff Lynch
Paul Hickey
Leo Crimmins
 
22/33
Greg Patrick
Frank Camera
Tom Walker
Hugh Robertson
 
Division 4
101/78
vs Kingsbury A
 
34/24
Peter Townsend
Nyra Crimmins
Graeme Lewis
Grant Dinsmore
 
24/24
Colin Haywood
Mike Theodore
Harry Ophetveld
George Rizzi
 
23/16
Sue Arnott
Keith White
Don Rogers
Graham Webster
 
20/14
Julie Pattison
Kevin Dean
Brad Jones
Bob Jones
 
Division 5
98/77
vs Hurstbridge H
 
23/17
Brent Blackwell
Ling Mah
Marj Baussman
Don White
 
25/29
Jeff Ashelford
Trevor Pulham
Archie Shaw
Brian Jones
 
18/19
Peter Osborne
Judith Furlong
Alan Algie
Greg Lambert
 
32/12
Scott Jarred
Ray Carroll
Vern Sharp
Jim Yarwood
 
Division 7
99/83
vs Essendon A
 
15/21
Betty Wood
Rob Bingham
Noel Smith
John Sharp
 
32/15
Ann Climas
Garry Battershell
Leon Sinnott
Eugene Snopkowski
 
17/31
Peter Carter
Brian Wilson
Graham Climas
Brent Arnott
 
35/16
John Elliott
Jim McKenzie
Bruce Goodman
Alan Ackland
 
Division 8
91/83
vs Alphington A
 
28/17
Brian McIntosh
Tom Bakker
Ian Jones
Teerse Stal
 
23/22
Robert Ludeman
Jim Waugh
Bob Millar
Jenny Millar
 
20/24
Les Ismail
Darby Munro
Phyllis Dight
Rina Baker
 
20/20
Alfrida Psaila
Jim Williams
Anna Lewis
Gary Marshall
  

2013/14 Round 2 - 12th October 2013

Division 1
76/68
vs Lilydale H
 
18/15
Jim Yarwood
Paul Hickey
Cliff Lynch
Hugh Robertson
 
15/20
John Baker
David Oliver
Ron Stafford
Ernie Richards
 
26/12
Eric Butcher
John Sparke
Graeme Abblitt
Noel Spargo
 
17/21
Peter Toovey
Wayne Byrne
Steve Williams
Lee Williams
 
Division 3
101/68
vs Kingsbury A
 
24/19
Vicki Williams
Rod Kelley
Colin Hines
Bob Jones
 
27/10
Scott Jarred
Brent Blackwell
Graeme Lewis
Grant Dinsmore
 
32/23
Bev Sharp
Damian Jardine
Brad Jones
Frank Camera
 
18/16
Eugene Snopkowski
Sue Arnott
Mike Theodore
Ros Camera
 
Division 5
106/56
vs Nth Balwyn H
 
38/16
Kaye Taylor
John Elliott
Les Ismail
George Rizzi
 
28/9
Archie Shaw
David Smith
Di Debney
Brent Arnott
 
20/14
Steven Spargo
Greg Patrick
Shannon James
Graham Webster
 
20/17
Cath Andrew
Judith Furlong
Harry Ophetveld
Joe De Carlo
 
Division 6
82/63
vs Kingsbury H
 
15/20
Kevin O’Brien
Trevor Pulham
Don White
Brian Jones
 
20/18
Vern Sharp
Jenny Millar
Gary Marshall
Graham Climas
 
25/11
Nino Bonora
Bob Cairns
Daryl Chidley
John Sharp
 
22/14
Jan McDermott
Rina Baker
Peter Osborne
David Gillepsie
 
Division 7
72/70
vs Fairfield A
 
12/24
Peter Claringbold
Joyce Devine
Bob Halliday
Cliff Sloggett
 
13/18
Steve Veitch
Patty Williams
Les Engblom
Maureen Luke
 
24/10
Chris Riddell
Riekie Sloggett
Christine Guest
Vincent Bok
 
23/18
James Owen
Meryl Spargo
Brian McIntosh
Greg Lambert
  

2018/19 Round 4 - 27th October 2018

Division 2

93/68
vs Lalor A     
 

 

Division 3

80/65
vs Ivanhoe h
 

 

 

Division 5

85/72
vs Whittlesea A
 

 

 

Division 6

81/74
vs Diamond Creek H
 

 

 

Division 7

87/66
vs Richmond Union A