Mixed Events

The mixed singles, pairs, triples and fours are generally conducted over 1 or 2 days with the format dependent on the number of entries.

The President's and Vice-President's trophy events are both 4 bowls sets play knockout singles with a tie-breaker of 3 ends.  Entry to the President's trophy is restricted to those who have played 4 or more matches in either the top 2 Saturday or Tuesday pennant sides.  Those not qualifying are eligible to play in the Vice-President's event.  This has been a mixed event since 2012/2013.  It was previously conducted as separate competitions for men and women as 2 bowl singles to 21.

The Over 70's singles is knockout with all matches to 21.  Open to all players who have reached the age of 70 by the first round. 

The Novice Singles is conducted as 4 bowls knockout singles with all matches to 21.  Open to all players in their first 3 years of membership who have not previously won a trophy event.

 

SeasonSinglesPairs Fours    
1983/1984 Peter Maitland Ruby Stiles
Steve Varga
  Joyce Vine
H Maitland
Cyril Vine
Peter Maitland
       
1984/1985 K McWhirter Esme Mappin
George Hartland
  Bee Howden
K Hartland
N Howden
George Hartland
       
1985/1986 George Hartland Mary Good
D Hayes
  Joyce Vine
Siska Van Den Eynden
Cyril Vine
Peter Maitland
       
1986/1987 Gavin Perkins Ursula Varga
N Howden
  Sydney Harper
Joyce Hartland
George Hartland
Harry Gordon
       
1987/1988 Melva Kemp Joyce Hartland
George Hartland
  Sheila Nye
Frank Fillner
Jack Matthews
Harry Walton
       
1988/1989 Ivy Liversidge Margaret Bailey
Ron Bailey
  Lorraine Robertson
Tom Hallinan
Mary Good
Robert Good
       
1989/1990 Jean Baxter Joyce Carroll
Harry Ophetveld
  Judith Watson
Helen Bennell
Don Rogers
Gavin Perkins
       
1990/1991 John McQuillan Betty Littlehales
Gordon Littlehales
  Brian Findlay
Beatrice Mawson
Merv Bennell
Helen Bennell
       
1991/1992 John Wright Joyce Vine
Harry Gordon
  Ron Bailey
Margaret Bailey
Helen Kienhuis
Don Jones
     O/60 O/70  
1992/1993 J Campbell Melva Kemp
John Wright
  Joyce Carroll
Joyce Vine
Harry Ophetveld
Harry Gordon
    Ron Bailey  
1993/1994 Harry Ophetveld Joyce Vine
Harry Gordon
  Joyce Carroll
Joyce Vine
Harry Ophetveld
Harry Gordon
    Nobby Campbell  
1994/1995 John Dinsmore Colin Baker
June Baker
  Peg Macklin
J Campbell
Nobby Campbell
Don Lees
    Noel Simpson  
1995/1996 John Edwards Barbara Simpson
Noel Simpson
  Joyce Vine
Joyce Devine
Harry Ophetveld
Don White
    John Dinsmore  
1996/1997 Noel Simpson Colin Baker
June Baker
  Judith Watson
Peg Macklin
Kevin Dean
Charles Watson
    Graham Page  
1997/1998 John Dinsmore Roma Trotman
Max Trotman
  Glennis Page
Graham Page
Colin Baker
June Baker
    Don White  
1998/1999 John Dinsmore Ros Camera
Don Jones
  Sandi Armstrong
John Armstrong
Tom Walker
Neville Fraser
    Don White  
1999/2000 Margaret Hall June Rickard
John Dinsmore
  Carol Walker
Bev Jones
Bob Jones
Tom Walker
    John Dinsmore  
2000/2001 Frank Camera June Rickard
John Dinsmore
  Bob Welch
Sydney Finney
Trevor Pulham
Lorraine Pulham
    John Dinsmore  
2001/2002 John Dinsmore Joe De Carlo
June Baker
        John Dinsmore  
2002/2003 Ernie Richards Joyce Devine
Doug Stuart
  Veronica Merino
Ros Camera
Don Rogers
John Dinsmore
    Harry Ophetveld  
2003/2004 Doug Stuart Pat Barrow
Neville Fraser
  Veronica Merino
Ros Camera
Don Rogers
John Dinsmore
       
2004/2005 Frank Camera Vicki Williams
Jim Yarwood
  Veronica Merino
Ros Camera
John Dinsmore
Don Rogers
    John Dinsmore  
2005/2006 John Baker Joyce Vine
Neville Fraser
  Bob Millar
Jenny Millar
Peggy Lynch
Frank Camera
    John Dinsmore  
2006/2007 Jim Yarwood Sue Arnott
Brent Arnott
  Joyce Vine
Joyce Devine
Harry Ophetveld
George Rizzi
    Jim McKenzie  Novice
2007/2008 Cliff Lynch Pat Barrow
Cliff Lynch
 Triples Anna Lewis
Garry Battershell
Bev Sharp
Graeme Lewis
    Jim McKenzie Colin White
2008/2009 Cliff Lynch Frank Camera
Ros Camera
Colin Hines
Ros Camera
Frank Camera
      Ernie Richards Julie Pattison
2009/2010 Cliff Lynch Cath Andrew
Mike Theodore
Di Debney
Cliff Lynch
John Sparke
      Leo Crimmins Robert Bingham
2010/2011 Leon Sinnott Julie Pattison
Grant Dinsmore
Cath Andrew
Peter Osborne
Ernie Richards
      Leo Crimmins Brent Blackwell
2011/2012 Ernie Richards Peggy Lynch
Cliff Lynch
Julie Pattison
Frank Camera
Ros Camera
     Vice-President's Ernie Richards Steven Spargo
2012/2013 Bruce Goodman Vicki Williams
Jim Yarwood
Anna Lewis
Bruce Goodman
Graeme Lewis
   President's Ian Jones Ernie Richards Daryl Chidley
2013/2014 Ros Camera Pam Flett
David Oliver
Sue Arnott
Di Debney
Ron Stafford
Cath Andrew
Bob Harris
John Baker
Don White
Ernie Richards Bruce Goodman Ernie Richards Neville Jenkin
2014/2015 Bruce Irvine Sue Arnott
Brent Arnott
Pam Flett
Frank Camera
Ros Camera
Lorna Sparke
Cath Andrew
Colin Hines
John Sparke
Cliff Lynch Nino Bonora   Joe Bartolo
2015/2016 Ros Camera Sue Arnott
Brent Arnott
Sue Arnott
Brent Arnott
Hugh Robertson
Jan McDermott
Neville Jenkin
Joe Bartolo
Cliff Lynch
Cliff Lynch Nino Bonora   Chris Riddell